The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Brokers Poll

Australia 2017

The 28th annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Nearly 6,700 valid responses were received from voters representing fund management houses, insurance companies, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, hedge funds and wealth managers from around the world.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Brokers

Best local brokerage

Rank Firm %
1 Macquarie 72.82%
2 Bell Potter 13.03%
3 Wilson HTM 4.12%
     

Best for overall country research

Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 27.07%
2 UBS 21.01%
3 Macquarie 17.69%
     

Best overall sales services

Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 26.81%
2 UBS 17.35%
3 Macquarie 15.80%

Individuals

Best strategist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Scott Ryall CLSA  22.72%
       

Best economist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Scott Haslem UBS  25.89%
       

Best small cap analyst

Rank Name Firm %
1 Scott Hudson CLSA  37.77%
       

Best analyst for automobiles & components

Rank Name Firm %
1 Andrew Johnston CLSA  34.90%
       

Best analyst for banks

Rank Name Firm %
1 Brian Johnson CLSA  50.68%
       

Best analyst for casinos & gaming

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sacha Krien CLSA  46.10%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Barwick CLSA  40.85%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Barwick CLSA  39.56%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Johnson CLSA  27.69%
       

Best analyst for diversified financials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jan Van Der Schalk CLSA  30.87%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Baden Moore CLSA  54.96%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 David Stanton CLSA  59.61%
       

Best analyst for insurance

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jan Van Der Schalk CLSA  36.21%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Andrew Driscoll CLSA  31.78%
       

Best analyst for real estate

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sholto Maconochie CLSA  42.96%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Samuel CLSA  37.34%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Samuel CLSA  57.05%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Samuel CLSA  45.12%
       

Best analyst for transportation

Rank Name Firm %
1 Baden Moore CLSA  37.13%
       

Best analyst for utilities

Rank Name Firm %
1 Baden Moore CLSA  58.08%
       

Best country salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Angus McGeoch CLSA  17.43%
2 Sandy Isherwood CLSA  7.92%
3 Mike Stanford CLSA  7.81%
       

Best country sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Ian Frankish CLSA  13.19%
2 Christian Ford CLSA  12.98%
3 Nathan Lewis CLSA  12.24%
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree