The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Brokers Poll

Australia 2019

The 30th annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Voters represented fund management houses, insurance companies, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, hedge funds and wealth managers from around the world.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Brokers

Best local brokerage

Rank Firm %
1 Macquarie 58.54%
2 Bell Potter 20.83%
3 Hartleys 4.62%
     

Best for overall country research

Rank Firm %
1 Macquarie 26.74%
2 CLSA 21.10%
3 UBS 16.41%
     

Best overall sales services

Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 19.27%
2 UBS 17.75%
3 Macquarie 17.39%

Individuals

Best strategists

Rank Name Firm %
1 Craig Woolford Citi  22.37%
       

Best economists

Rank Name Firm %
1 Paul Bloxham HSBC  27.15%
       

Best analyst for small/mid caps

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sam Teeger Citi  23.74%
       

Best analyst for banks

Rank Name Firm %
1 Ed Henning CLSA  24.31%
       

Best analyst for commercial & professional services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Johnson* CLSA  48.22%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Barwick CLSA  25.00%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Barwick CLSA  38.31%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Daniel Butcher CLSA  28.93%
       

Best analyst for financials (non-banking)

Rank Name Firm %
1 Ed Henning CLSA  32.12%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 Vanessa Thomson* CLSA  57.29%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Tim Plumbe UBS  23.83%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Glyn Lawcock UBS  25.45%
       

Best analyst for media

Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Samuel* CLSA  31.86%
       

Best analyst for real estate

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sholto Maconochie* CLSA  22.11%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Samuel* CLSA  31.41%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jason Tanza* CLSA  56.14%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Eric Choi UBS  33.33%
       

Best analyst for transportation & logistics

Rank Name Firm %
1 Amit Kanwatia* CLSA  47.55%
       

Best analyst for utilities

Rank Name Firm %
1 Simon Powell UBS  19.44%
       

Best salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Angus Mcgeogh CLSA  27.46%
2 James Mcintosh CLSA  11.19%
3 Justin Lindquist JPMorgan  5.47%
       

Best sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Ian Frankish CLSA  12.94%
2 Paul De Lange UBS  9.99%
3 Nathan Lewis CLSA  9.42%

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree