The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Brokers Poll

Best regional sales and research analysts 2017

The 28th annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Nearly 6,700 valid responses were received from voters representing fund management houses, insurance companies, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, hedge funds and wealth managers from around the world.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Best regional sales and research analysts 2017

Best strategist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Christopher Wood CLSA  24.28%
2 Matthew Sigel CLSA  8.99%
3 Steven Sun HSBC  7.54%
       
       

Best economist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Eric Fishwick CLSA  15.44%
2 Hongbin Qu HSBC  12.52%
3 Tao Wang UBS  6.61%
       
       

Best quantitative / technical analyst

Rank Name Firm %
1 Laurence Balanco CLSA  32.00%
2 Desh Peramunetilleke CLSA  21.98%
3 Katie Tu Yuanta  7.28%
       

Best analyst for automobiles & components

Rank Name Firm %
1 Wei Feng CICC  9.72%
2 Geoff Boyd CLSA  9.29%
3 Paul Choi HSBC  8.50%
       
       

Best analyst for banks

Rank Name Firm %
1 Patricia Cheng CLSA  12.68%
2 Sinyoung Park HSBC  7.55%
3 Aashish Agarwal CLSA  6.65%
       

Best analyst for casinos & gaming

Rank Name Firm %
1 Charlene Liu HSBC  27.97%
2 Jon Oh CLSA  11.23%
3 Ds Kim JP Morgan  9.57%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  9.87%
2 Karen Choi HSBC  8.64%
3 Dawei Feng CLSA  7.68%
       
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Christopher Leung HSBC  12.03%
2 Karen Choi HSBC  11.22%
3 Dawei Feng CLSA  9.65%
       
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Walden Shing Haitong International  9.39%
2 Alexious Lee CLSA  6.93%
3 Anderson Chow HSBC  6.73%
       
       

Best analyst for diversified financials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Asheefa Sarangi CLSA  16.52%
2 York Pun HSBC  15.97%
3 Alice Li HSBC  10.76%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Dennis Yoo HSBC  12.86%
2 Andrew Driscoll CLSA  11.10%
3 Thomas Hilboldt HSBC  9.10%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jing Qiang CICC  11.20%
2 Zhijie Zhao HSBC  10.00%
3 Serena Shao CLSA  8.37%
       

Best analyst for insurance

Rank Name Firm %
1 Patricia Cheng CLSA  23.59%
2 Sinyoung Park HSBC  10.53%
3 Bolun Tang CICC  8.08%
       
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeff Yuan HSBC  15.19%
2 Andrew Driscoll CLSA  10.00%
3 Dennis Yoo HSBC  7.58%
       
       

Best analyst for real estate

Rank Name Firm %
1 Pratik Ray HSBC  14.73%
2 Nicole Wong CLSA  10.31%
3 Michelle Kwok HSBC  7.33%
       
       

Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sebastian Hou CLSA  15.21%
2 Steven Pelayo HSBC  12.87%
3 Ricky Seo HSBC  10.92%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Elinor Leung CLSA  13.34%
2 Chi Tsang HSBC  10.20%
3 Jena Han HSBC  5.68%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Nicolas Baratte CLSA  13.14%
2 Will Cho HSBC  9.34%
3 Steven Pelayo HSBC  6.74%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Neale Anderson HSBC  15.71%
2 Elinor Leung CLSA  10.35%
3 Piyush Choudhary HSBC  7.60%
       

Best analyst for transportation

Rank Name Firm %
1 Parash Jain HSBC  25.12%
2 Eric Lin UBS  8.69%
3 Horng Han Low CLSA  5.21%
       

Best analyst for utilities

Rank Name Firm %
1 Evan Li HSBC  20.63%
2 Summer Huang HSBC  12.92%
3 Rajesh Panjwani CLSA  9.31%
       

Best regional salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Tommy Tang CLSA  4.35%
2 Evelyn Moore CLSA  3.59%
3 Matthew Sigel CLSA  2.02%
       

Best regional sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Mike Kim HSBC  5.68%
2 Roger Tay CIMB  3.73%
3 Michael Douglas Lee Societe Generale  3.59%
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree