China (H-shares, Red chips & P-chips) 2020
Asiamoney is part of the Delinian Group, Delinian Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX, Registered in England & Wales, Company number 00954730
Copyright © Delinian Limited and its affiliated companies 2024
Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement
PollsBrokers Poll

China (H-shares, Red chips & P-chips) 2020

The 31st annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Voters represented fund management houses, hedge fund & private equity firms, insurance companies and wealth management houses in Asia, Europe and North America.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Brokers

Best local brokerage

Rank Firm %
1 CICC 29.64%
2 CITICS-CLSA 12.96%
3 HSBC 11.23%
     

Best for overall research

Rank Firm %
1 CICC 23.06%
2 HSBC 16.80%
3 CMB International 7.92%
     

Best for overall sales

Rank Firm %
1 CICC 24.43%
2 CITICS-CLSA 9.72%
3 HSBC 7.76%
     

Best for corporate access

Rank Firm %
1 CICC 20.49%
2 CITICS-CLSA 9.00%
3 HSBC 6.85%
     

Best for execution

Rank Firm %
1 CICC 22.80%
2 CITICS-CLSA 7.51%
3 Yuanta 6.64%

Individuals

Best strategist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Hanfeng Wang CICC  20.64%
       

Best economist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Huan (Eva) Yi* CICC  9.41%
       

Best analyst for small/mid caps

Rank Name Firm %
1 Liping Zhao CICC  11.15%
       

Best analyst for automobiles & components

Rank Name Firm %
1 Lei Wang CICC  9.24%
       

Best analyst for banks

Rank Name Firm %
1 Shujin Chen Jefferies  9.01%
       

Best analyst for casinos & gaming

Rank Name Firm %
1 Shengyong Goh CICC  19.63%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Haiyan Guo CICC  13.34%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Wenbo Chen CICC  11.37%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Dongchen Zhao ICBC International  29.28%
       

Best analyst for environmental protection

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jun Liu CICC  9.51%
       

Best analyst for financials (non banking)

Rank Name Firm %
1 Han Pu CICC  24.06%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jill Wu CMB International 11.32%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Lingxin Kong CICC  28.51%
       

Best analyst for insurance

Rank Name Firm %
1 Grace Zhou ICBC International  21.95%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Dongchen Zhao ICBC International  29.28%
       

Best analyst for real estate

Rank Name Firm %
1 Yu (Eric) Zhang CICC  13.84%
       

Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sebastian Hou CLSA  12.09%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Martin Bao ICBC International  15.96%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Amily Zong ICBC International  14.20%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Kai Qian CICC  12.94%
       

Best analyst for transportation & logistics

Rank Name Firm %
1 Dongchen Zhao ICBC International  26.36%
       

Best analyst for utilities

Rank Firm Firm %
1 Pierre Lau Citi  8.65%
       

Best salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Tommy Tang CLSA  5.71%
2 Jack Tan Haitong International  2.43%
3 Bella Liu CMB International 2.12%
       

Best sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sarah Shi Haitong International  9.53%
2 Mengyu Lan Haitong International  6.05%
3 Cody Black Haitong International  5.08%

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).

Gift this article