The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Brokers Poll

Hong Kong (local shares) 2019

The 30th annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Voters represented fund management houses, insurance companies, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, hedge funds and wealth managers from around the world.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Brokers

Best local brokerage

Rank Firm %
1 CICC 22.54%
2 HSBC 17.99%
3 Haitong International 12.48%
     

Best for overall research

Rank Firm %
1 HSBC 21.01%
2 CICC 14.82%
3 CITICS-CLSA 7.13%
     

Best overall sales services

Rank Firm %
1 CICC 19.75%
2 HSBC 10.94%
3 CITICS-CLSA 7.59%

Individuals

Best strategists

Rank Name Firm %
1 Hanfeng Wang CICC  26.68%
       

Best economists

Rank Name Firm %
1 Hong Liang CICC  39.45%
       

Best analyst for small/mid caps

Rank Name Firm %
1 Vincent Yu SWS Research  9.19%
       

Best analyst for automobiles & components

Rank Name Firm %
1 Wei Feng CICC  15.03%
       

Best analyst for banks

Rank Name Firm %
1 Shuaishuai Zhang CICC  40.60%
       

Best analyst for casinos & gaming

Rank Name Firm %
1 Shengyong Goh CICC  18.28%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Wei Meng CICC  9.19%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Haiyan Guo CICC  12.87%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Cathy Chan CCBI  10.95%
       

Best analyst for financials (non banking)

Rank Name Firm %
1 Han Pu CICC  35.37%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 Peng Zou CICC  7.72%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Han Pu CICC  32.96%
       

Best analyst for insurance

Rank Name Firm %
1 Yaoping (Victor) Wang CICC  19.99%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Yan Chen CICC  11.45%
       

Best analyst for real estate

Rank Name Firm %
1 Yu (Eric) Zhang CICC  17.05%
       

Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Leping Huang CICC  21.92%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sophie Huang CMB International Securities  25.15%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Zhenyang Chen CICC  19.13%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Zhenyang Chen CICC  28.56%
       

Best analyst for transportation & logistics

Rank Name Firm %
1 Xin Yang CICC  27.66%
       

Best analyst for utilities

Rank Name Firm %
1 Tao Zeng CICC  35.25%
       

Best salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Haizhou Huang CICC  23.52%
2 Jennifer Li CICC  2.41%
3 Cherie Yip Haitong International  2.34%
       

Best sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 KC Ho Yuanta  10.73%
2 Jenny Lo Yuanta  7.44%
3 Carlos Ng Yuanta  7.20%

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree