The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Brokers Poll

Japan 2017

The 28th annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Nearly 6,700 valid responses were received from voters representing fund management houses, insurance companies, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, hedge funds and wealth managers from around the world.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Brokers

Best local brokerage

Rank Firm %
1 Nomura 28.32%
2 Mizuho 23.12%
3 Daiwa Capital Market 19.49%
     

Best for overall country research

Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 19.07%
2 Nomura 15.10%
3 Daiwa Capital Market 8.22%
     

Best overall sales services

Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 15.44%
2 Daiwa Capital Market 12.99%
3 Nomura 12.48%

Individuals

Best strategist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Nicholas Smith CLSA  52.87%
       

Best economist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Eric Fishwick CLSA  33.89%
       

Best small cap analyst

Rank Name Firm %
1 Hiroyuki Terada Haitong International  29.87%
       

Best analyst for automobiles & components

Rank Name Firm %
1 Chris Richter CLSA  23.72%
       

Best analyst for banks

Rank Name Firm %
1 Makoto Kuroda CLSA  22.82%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  15.62%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 James Moon Haitong International  24.98%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Morten Paulsen CLSA  27.16%
       

Best analyst for diversified financials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Makoto Kuroda CLSA  25.85%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Edward Bourlet CLSA  34.00%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 Stephen Barker CLSA  36.49%
       

Best analyst for insurance

Rank Name Firm %
1 Mariko Watanabe UBS  23.97%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sam Thawley Haitong International  24.92%
       

Best analyst for real estate

Rank Name Firm %
1 Mark Brown Haitong International  24.90%
       

Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Claudio Aritomi CLSA  33.95%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Yushi Kawamoto Haitong International  26.33%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Claudio Aritomi CLSA  16.55%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  32.59%
       

Best analyst for transportation

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sam Thawley Haitong International  31.65%
       

Best analyst for utilities

Rank Name Firm %
1 Edward Bourlet CLSA  31.02%
       

Best country salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Yuya Tamari CLSA  6.08%
2 John Seagrim CLSA  5.93%
3 Kosuke Matsuda Haitong International  5.42%
       

Best country sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Shpendi Citaku CLSA  8.24%
2 Christian Jaeger CLSA  5.55%
3 Brina Tan Haitong International  5.05%
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree