The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Brokers Poll

Japan 2019

The 30th annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Voters represented fund management houses, insurance companies, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, hedge funds and wealth managers from around the world.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Brokers

Best local brokerage

Rank Firm %
1 Nomura 30.13%
2 Daiwa Capital Market 19.57%
3 Mizuho 18.27%
     

Best for overall research

Rank Firm %
1 Nomura 18.53%
2 CLSA 11.62%
3 Daiwa Capital Market 10.80%
     

Best overall sales services

Rank Firm %
1 Daiwa Capital Market 14.61%
2 CLSA 14.37%
3 Nomura 13.68%

Individuals

Best strategists

Rank Name Firm %
1 Nicholas Smith CLSA  32.36%
       

Best economists

Rank Name Firm %
1 Murashima Kiichi Citi  20.63%
       

Best analyst for small/mid caps

Rank Name Firm %
1 Aya Hara Haitong International  38.65%
       

Best analyst for automobiles & components

Rank Name Firm %
1 Leonne Chen CLSA  28.88%
       

Best analyst for banks

Rank Name Firm %
1 Hideyasu Ban* CLSA  36.76%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  21.20%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  19.44%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Thanh Ha Pham Jefferies  34.74%
       

Best analyst for financials (non-banking)

Rank Name Firm %
=1 Hideyasu Ban* CLSA  23.84%
=1 Niwa Koichi Citi  23.84%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 Yamaguchi Hidemaru Citi  26.28%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Edward Bourlet CLSA  18.44%
       

Best analyst for insurance

Rank Name Firm %
1 Hideyasu Ban* CLSA  36.49%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Ikeda Atsushi Citi  18.93%
       

Best analyst for real estate

Rank Name Firm %
1 Mark Brown Haitong International  31.27%
       

Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Amit Garg CLSA  33.68%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Yushi Kawamoto Haitong International  30.39%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Amit Garg CLSA  20.11%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Yushi Kawamoto Haitong International  33.17%
       

Best analyst for transportation & logistics

Rank Name Firm %
1 Shinji Yoshida CLSA  23.27%
       

Best salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Massimiliano Del Papa CLSA 13.58%
2 John Charlton CLSA 9.44%
3 Ian Gribbin CLSA 6.96%
       

Best sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Warren Kim CLSA 10.26%
2 Takeo Kamai CLSA 9.23%
=3 Kei Noguchi Jefferies 8.72%
=3 Derek Foster UBS 8.72%

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree