The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Brokers Poll

Taiwan 2017

The 28th annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Nearly 6,700 valid responses were received from voters representing fund management houses, insurance companies, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, hedge funds and wealth managers from around the world.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Brokers

Best local brokerage

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 44.95%
2 KGI Securities 22.11%
3 Cathay 13.48%
     

Best for overall country research

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 27.40%
2 CLSA 11.21%
3 HSBC 10.25%
     

Best overall sales services

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 25.22%
2 CLSA 9.79%
3 HSBC 9.44%

Individuals

Best strategist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Vincent Chen Yuanta  28.30%
       

Best economist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Woods Chen Yuanta  22.14%
       

Best small cap analyst

Rank Name Firm %
1 DC Wang Yuanta  15.49%
       

Best analyst for automobiles & components

Rank Name Firm %
1 Kenny Chen Yuanta  34.18%
       

Best analyst for banks

Rank Name Firm %
1 Peggy Shih Yuanta  29.57%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Juliette Liu Yuanta  23.14%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Juliette Liu Yuanta  24.08%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Steve Huang Yuanta  18.18%
       

Best analyst for diversified financials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Peggy Shih Yuanta  30.18%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Chuanchuan Chen Yuanta  19.14%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 Yihsin Lee Yuanta  38.15%
       

Best analyst for insurance

Rank Name Firm %
1 Peggy Shih Yuanta  33.57%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Leo Lee Yuanta  44.67%
       

Best analyst for real estate

Rank Name Firm %
1 Hannah Cheng Yuanta  57.09%
       

Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 George Chang Yuanta  13.60%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 DC Wang Yuanta  24.14%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeff Pu Yuanta  12.78%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Chuanchuan Chen Yuanta  22.77%
       

Best analyst for transportation

Rank Name Firm %
1 Chuanchuan Chen Yuanta  33.06%
       

Best analyst for utilities

Rank Name Firm %
1 Calvin Wei Yuanta  40.00%
       

Best country salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Ming Kai Cheng CLSA  6.22%
2 Bryant Yang Cathay  6.14%
3 Johnny Chen CLSA  4.44%
       

Best country sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Edwin Tsai Yuanta  16.26%
2 Carlos Ng Yuanta  13.96%
3 Jason Wang Yuanta  13.61%
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree