The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Brokers Poll

Taiwan 2019

The 30th annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Voters represented fund management houses, insurance companies, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, hedge funds and wealth managers from around the world.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Brokers

Best local brokerage

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 38.63%
2 Cathay Securities 20.41%
3 KGI Securities 16.63%
     

Best for overall research

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 28.65%
2 HSBC 12.16%
3 Cathay Securities 10.61%
     

Best overall sales services

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 31.12%
2 Cathay Securities 11.90%
3 HSBC 11.67%

Individuals

Best strategists

Rank Name Firm %
1 Vincent Chen Yuanta  24.69%
       

Best economists

Rank Name Firm %
1 Vincent Chen Yuanta  19.45%
       

Best analyst for small/mid caps

Rank Name Firm %
1 DC Wang Yuanta  10.32%
       

Best analyst for automobiles & components

Rank Name Firm %
1 Kenny Chen Yuanta  27.73%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Juliette Liu Yuanta  16.31%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Juliette Liu Yuanta  16.92%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Leo Lee Yuanta  22.71%
       

Best analyst for financials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Peggy Shih Yuanta  37.14%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jane Jiang Yuanta  27.56%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Vincent Chen Yuanta  15.72%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Leo Lee Yuanta  33.19%
       

Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Steve Huang Yuanta  10.93%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 DC Wang Yuanta  19.84%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Nicole Tu Yuanta  10.75%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Chuanchuan Chen Yuanta  29.08%
       

Best analyst for transportation & logistics

Rank Name Firm %
1 Chuanchuan Chen Yuanta  30.22%
       

Best salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Bryant Yang Cathay Securities  6.36%
2 Chris Lin HSBC  5.22%
3 Ted Lo HSBC  4.22%
       

Best sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Carlos Ng Yuanta  16.33%
2 Edwin Tsai Yuanta  16.12%
3 Jason Wang Yuanta  10.33%

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree