The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Brokers Poll

Taiwan 2020

The 31st annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Voters represented fund management houses, hedge fund & private equity firms, insurance companies and wealth management houses in Asia, Europe and North America.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Brokers

Best local brokerage

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 34.33%
2 Cathay Securities 20.92%
3 KGI Securities 20.15%
     

Best for overall research

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 27.28%
2 KGI Securities 10.90%
3 HSBC 9.29%
     

Best for overall sales

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 25.51%
2 Cathay Securities 14.39%
3 HSBC 9.74%
     

Best for corporate access

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 25.07%
2 Cathay Securities 12.77%
3 KGI Securities 9.75%
     

Best for execution

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 33.91%
2 KGI Securities 9.59%
3 Cathay Securities 8.65%
     

Best research for Apple supply chain

Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 28.74%
2 Cathay Securities 9.36%
3 KGI Securities 7.97%

Individuals

Best strategist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Chen Hui Yen Yuanta  17.43%
       

Best economist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Chen Hui Yen Yuanta  17.48%
       

Best analyst for small/mid caps

Rank Name Firm %
1 DC Wang Yuanta  9.72%
       

Best analyst for automobiles & components

Rank Name Firm %
1 Kenny Chen Yuanta  29.04%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Peggy Shih Yuanta  13.84%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Peggy Shih Yuanta  15.50%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Leo Lee Yuanta  23.82%
       

Best analyst for financials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Peggy Shih Yuanta  31.00%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jane Jiang Yuanta  29.21%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Kenny Chen Yuanta  11.35%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Leo Lee Yuanta  30.59%
       

Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Frank Lee HSBC  9.87%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Calvin Wei Yuanta  14.17%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Anne Lee Nomura  8.49%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Amber Lee Yuanta  27.97%
       

Best analyst for transportation & logistics

Rank Name Firm %
1 Kenny Chen Yuanta  23.92%
       

Best salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Bryant Yang Cathay Securities  9.28%
2 Chris Lin HSBC  6.56%
3 Kerry Chen Yuanta  4.82%
       

Best sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Elle Wu Tsai Yuanta  18.32%
2 Carlos Ng Yuanta  17.47%
3 Jason Wang Yuanta  14.99%

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree