The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Brokers Poll

The Philippines 2017

The 28th annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Nearly 6,700 valid responses were received from voters representing fund management houses, insurance companies, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, hedge funds and wealth managers from around the world.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Brokers

Best local brokerage

Rank Firm %
1 Deutsche Regis 29.16%
2 Maybank ATR Kim Eng 18.83%
3 Philippine Equity Partners 17.75%
     

Best for overall country research

Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 34.99%
2 Deutsche Regis 17.18%
3 Philippine Equity Partners 8.72%
     

Best overall sales services

Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 43.57%
2 Deutsche Regis 15.48%
3 Philippine Equity Partners 8.82%

Individuals

Best strategist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  41.67%
       

Best economist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Anthony Nafte CLSA  44.72%
       

Best small cap analyst

Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  48.18%
       

Best analyst for banks

Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  41.11%
       

Best analyst for casinos & gaming

Rank Name Firm %
1 Ramon Aguirre UBS  31.33%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeanette Yutan JP Morgan  21.03%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Joyce Anne Ramos CLSA  24.03%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Rommel Rodrigo Maybank Kim Eng  32.50%
       

Best analyst for diversified financials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  52.31%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jose Paolo Fontanilla CLSA  25.74%
       
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  48.63%
       

Best analyst for insurance

Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  40.56%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Lovell Sarreal Maybank Kim Eng  26.96%
       

Best analyst for real estate

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeanette Yutan JP Morgan  22.59%
       

Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jose Paolo Fontanilla CLSA  27.01%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeanette Yutan JP Morgan  35.76%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  70.33%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Karen Hizon UBS  29.45%
       

Best analyst for transportation

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jose Paolo Fontanilla CLSA  34.01%
       

Best analyst for utilities

Rank Name Firm %
1 Karen Hizon UBS  15.04%
       

Best country salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Alex Dauz CLSA  25.63%
2 Mitzi De Dios CLSA  17.09%
3 Robrina Go UBS  10.30%
       

Best country sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Ruby Lao CLSA  62.38%
2 Dey Sibal CLSA  11.70%
3 John John Torres UBS  7.98%
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree