The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Asiamoney

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2017: Japan

The expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase.


Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

Japan

Brokerage

Best local brokerage
Rank Firm %
1 Nomura 28.32%
2 Mizuho 23.12%
3 Daiwa Capital Market 19.49%
Best for overall country research
Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 19.07%
2 Nomura 15.10%
3 Daiwa Capital Market 8.22%
Best overall sales services
Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 15.44%
2 Daiwa Capital Market 12.99%
3 Nomura 12.48%
Top

Individual

Best strategist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Nicholas Smith CLSA  52.87%
Best economist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Eric Fishwick CLSA  33.89%
Best small cap analyst
Rank Name Firm %
1 Hiroyuki Terada Haitong International  29.87%
Best analyst for Automobiles & Components
Rank Name Firm %
1 Chris Richter CLSA  23.72%
Best analyst for banks
Rank Name Firm %
1 Makoto Kuroda CLSA  22.82%
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  15.62%
Best analyst for consumer staples
Rank Name Firm %
1 James Moon Haitong International  24.98%
Best analyst for industrials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Morten Paulsen CLSA  27.16%
Best analyst for diversified financials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Makoto Kuroda CLSA  25.85%
Best analyst for energy
Rank Name Firm %
1 Edward Bourlet CLSA  34.00%
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 Stephen Barker CLSA  36.49%
Best analyst for insurance
Rank Name Firm %
1 Mariko Watanabe UBS  23.97%
Best analyst for materials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Sam Thawley Haitong International  24.92%
Best analyst for real estate
Rank Name Firm %
1 Mark Brown Haitong International  24.90%
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Claudio Aritomi CLSA  33.95%
Best analyst for Software & Internet Services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Yushi Kawamoto Haitong International  26.33%
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Claudio Aritomi CLSA  16.55%
Best analyst for telecommunication services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  32.59%
Best analyst for transportation
Rank Name Firm %
1 Sam Thawley Haitong International  31.65%
Best analyst for utilities
Rank Name Firm %
1 Edward Bourlet CLSA  31.02%
Best country salesperson
Rank Name Firm %
1 Yuya Tamari CLSA  6.08%
2 John Seagrim CLSA  5.93%
3 Kosuke Matsuda Haitong International  5.42%
Best country sales trader
Rank Name Firm %
1 Shpendi Citaku CLSA  8.24%
2 Christian Jaeger CLSA  5.55%
3 Brina Tan Haitong International  5.05%
Top


We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree