The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Asiamoney

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2017: The Philippines

The expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase.


Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

The Philippines

Brokerage

Best local brokerage
Rank Firm %
1 Deutsche Regis 29.16%
2 Maybank ATR Kim Eng 18.83%
3 Philippine Equity Partners 17.75%
Best for overall country research
Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 34.99%
2 Deutsche Regis 17.18%
3 Philippine Equity Partners 8.72%
Best overall sales services
Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 43.57%
2 Deutsche Regis 15.48%
3 Philippine Equity Partners 8.82%
Top

Individual

Best strategist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  41.67%
Best economist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Anthony Nafte CLSA  44.72%
Best small cap analyst
Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  48.18%
Best analyst for banks
Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  41.11%
Best analyst for Casinos & Gaming
Rank Name Firm %
1 Ramon (Rj) Aguirre UBS  31.33%
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeanette Yutan JP Morgan  21.03%
Best analyst for consumer staples
Rank Name Firm %
1 Joyce Anne Ramos CLSA  24.03%
Best analyst for industrials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Rommel Rodrigo Maybank Kim Eng  32.50%
Best analyst for diversified financials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  52.31%
Best analyst for energy
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jose Paolo Fontanilla CLSA  25.74%
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  48.63%
Best analyst for insurance
Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  40.56%
Best analyst for materials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Lovell Sarreal Maybank Kim Eng  26.96%
Best analyst for real estate
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeanette Yutan JP Morgan  22.59%
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jose Paolo Fontanilla CLSA  27.01%
Best analyst for Software & Internet Services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeanette Yutan JP Morgan  35.76%
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Alfred Dy CLSA  70.33%
Best analyst for telecommunication services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Karen Hizon UBS  29.45%
Best analyst for transportation
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jose Paolo Fontanilla CLSA  34.01%
Best analyst for utilities
Rank Name Firm %
1 Karen Hizon UBS  15.04%
Best country salesperson
Rank Name Firm %
1 Alex Dauz CLSA  25.63%
2 Mitzi De Dios CLSA  17.09%
3 Robrina Go UBS  10.30%
Best country sales trader
Rank Name Firm %
1 Ruby Lao CLSA  62.38%
2 Dey Sibal CLSA  11.70%
3 John John Torres UBS  7.98%
Top
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree