The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Asiamoney

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2017: Singapore

The expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase.


Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

Singapore

Brokerage

Best local brokerage
Rank Firm %
1 DBS Vickers 35.17%
2 CIMB 26.31%
3 Maybank Kim Eng 13.18%
Best for overall country research
Rank Firm %
1 DBS Vickers 17.61%
2 HSBC 15.48%
3 CLSA 9.19%
Best overall sales services
Rank Firm %
1 DBS Vickers 19.99%
2 CIMB 10.77%
3 CLSA 9.56%
Top

Individual

Best strategist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Janice Chua DBS Vickers  13.04%
Best economist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Hak Bin Chua Maybank Kim Eng  25.03%
Best small cap analyst
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jarick Seet RHB  21.68%
Best analyst for banks
Rank Name Firm %
1 Robert P. Kong Citi  15.68%
Best analyst for Casinos & Gaming
Rank Name Firm %
1 Mervin Song DBS Vickers  20.19%
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
Rank Name Firm %
1 Andy Sim DBS Vickers  13.31%
       
Best analyst for consumer staples
Rank Name Firm %
1 Juliana Cai RHB  15.85%
Best analyst for industrials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Siew Khee Lim CIMB  14.47%
Best analyst for diversified financials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Lester Lim CLSA  21.90%
Best analyst for energy
Rank Name Firm %
1 Siew Khee Lim CIMB  19.19%
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jarick Seet RHB  23.13%
Best analyst for insurance
Rank Name Firm %
1 Asheefa Sarangi CLSA  28.56%
Best analyst for materials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Chee Ting Ong Maybank Kim Eng  15.06%
Best analyst for real estate
Rank Name Firm %
1 Pratik Ray HSBC  23.08%
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jarick Seet RHB  37.95%
Best analyst for Software & Internet Services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jarick Seet RHB  30.40%
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jarick Seet RHB  28.02%
Best analyst for telecommunication services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Piyush Choudhary HSBC  20.59%
Best analyst for transportation
Rank Name Firm %
1 Cheryl Lee UBS  18.53%
Best analyst for utilities
Rank Name Firm %
1 Juliana Cai RHB  23.85%
Best country salesperson
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jason Saw CIMB  8.65%
2 Daniel Ks Lee DBS Vickers  6.64%
3 Terence Choo DBS Vickers  5.71%
Best country sales trader
Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Tay CIMB  18.07%
2 It Seng Song DBS Vickers  12.66%
3 Edward Holiday UBS  8.59%
Top
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree