The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Asiamoney

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2017: Taiwan

The expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase.


Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

Taiwan

Brokerage

Best local brokerage
Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 44.95%
2 KGI Securities 22.11%
3 Cathay 13.48%
Best for overall research
Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 27.40%
2 CLSA 11.21%
3 HSBC 10.25%
Best overall sales services
Rank Firm %
1 Yuanta 25.22%
2 CLSA 9.79%
3 HSBC 9.44%
Top

Individual

Best strategist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Vincent Chen Yuanta  28.30%
Best economist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Woods Chen Yuanta  22.14%
Best small cap analyst
Rank Name Firm %
1 DC Wang Yuanta  15.49%
Best analyst for Automobiles & Components
Rank Name Firm %
1 Kenny Chen Yuanta  34.18%
Best analyst for banks
Rank Name Firm %
1 Peggy Shih Yuanta  29.57%
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
Rank Name Firm %
1 Juliette Liu Yuanta  23.14%
Best analyst for consumer staples
Rank Name Firm %
1 Juliette Liu Yuanta  24.08%
Best analyst for industrials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Steve Huang Yuanta  18.18%
Best analyst for diversified financials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Peggy Shih Yuanta  30.18%
Best analyst for energy
Rank Name Firm %
1 Chuanchuan Chen Yuanta  19.14%
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 Yihsin Lee Yuanta  38.15%
Best analyst for insurance
Rank Name Firm %
1 Peggy Shih Yuanta  33.57%
Best analyst for materials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Leo Lee Yuanta  44.67%
Best analyst for real estate
Rank Name Firm %
1 Hannah Cheng Yuanta  57.09%
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 George Chang Yuanta  13.60%
Best analyst for Software & Internet Services
Rank Name Firm %
1 DC Wang Yuanta  24.14%
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeff Pu Yuanta  12.78%
Best analyst for telecommunication services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Chuanchuan Chen Yuanta  22.77%
Best analyst for transportation
Rank Name Firm %
1 Chuanchuan Chen Yuanta  33.06%
Best analyst for utilities
Rank Name Firm %
1 Calvin Wei Yuanta  40.00%
Best salesperson
Rank Name Firm %
1 Ming Kai Cheng CLSA  6.22%
2 Bryant Yang Cathay  6.14%
3 Johnny Chen CLSA  4.44%
Best sales trader
Rank Name Firm %
1 Edwin Tsai Yuanta  16.26%
2 Carlos Ng Yuanta  13.96%
3 Jason Wang Yuanta  13.61%
Top
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree