The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Polls

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2019: Hong Kong



Expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase. Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

To view the % scores please login or sign up for a free trial.

Click here for the rankings with % scores 


Hong Kong (local shares)

Brokers

Best local brokerage
Rank Firm %
1 CICC ***
2 HSBC ***
3 Haitong International ***
Best for overall research
Rank Firm %
1 HSBC ***
2 CICC ***
3 CITICS-CLSA ***
Best overall sales services
Rank Firm %
1 CICC ***
2 HSBC ***
3 CITICS-CLSA ***

Individuals

Best strategists
Rank Name Firm %
1 Hanfeng Wang CICC  ***
Best economists
Rank Name Firm %
1 Hong Liang CICC  ***
Best analyst for small/mid caps
Rank Name Firm %
1 Vincent Yu SWS Research  ***
Best analyst for automobiles & components
Rank Name Firm %
1 Wei Feng CICC  ***
Best analyst for banks
Rank Name Firm %
1 Shuaishuai Zhang CICC  ***
Best analyst for casinos & gaming
Rank Name Firm %
1 Shengyong Goh CICC  ***
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
Rank Name Firm %
1 Wei Meng CICC  ***
Best analyst for consumer staples
Rank Name Firm %
1 Haiyan Guo CICC  ***
Best analyst for energy
Rank Name Firm %
1 Cathy Chan CCBI  ***
Best analyst for financials (non banking)
Rank Name Firm %
1 Han Pu CICC  ***
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 Peng Zou CICC  ***
Best analyst for industrials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Han Pu CICC  ***
Best analyst for insurance
Rank Name Firm %
1 Yaoping (Victor) Wang CICC  ***
Best analyst for materials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Yan Chen CICC  ***
Best analyst for real estate
Rank Name Firm %
1 Yu (Eric) Zhang CICC  ***
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Leping Huang CICC  ***
Best analyst for software & internet services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Sophie Huang CMB International Securities  ***
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Zhenyang Chen CICC  ***
Best analyst for telecommunication services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Zhenyang Chen CICC  ***
Best analyst for transportation & logistics
Rank Name Firm %
1 Xin Yang CICC  ***
Best analyst for utilities
Rank Name Firm %
1 Tao Zeng CICC  ***
Best salesperson
Rank Name Firm %
1 Haizhou Huang CICC  ***
2 Jennifer Li CICC  ***
3 Cherie Yip Haitong International  ***
Best sales trader
Rank Name Firm %
1 Kc Ho Yuanta  ***
2 Jenny Lo Yuanta  ***
3 Carlos Ng Yuanta  ***

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).



We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree