The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Polls

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2019: Japan



Expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase. Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

To view the % scores please login or sign up for a free trial.

Click here for the rankings with % scores 


Japan

Brokers

Best local brokerage
Rank Firm %
1 Nomura ***
2 Daiwa Capital Market ***
3 Mizuho ***
Best for overall research
Rank Firm %
1 Nomura ***
2 CLSA ***
3 Daiwa Capital Market ***
Best overall sales services
Rank Firm %
1 Daiwa Capital Market ***
2 CLSA ***
3 Nomura ***

Individuals

Best strategists
Rank Name Firm %
1 Nicholas Smith CLSA  ***
Best economists
Rank Name Firm %
1 Murashima Kiichi Citi  ***
Best analyst for small/mid caps
Rank Name Firm %
1 Aya Hara Haitong International  ***
Best analyst for automobiles & components
Rank Name Firm %
1 Leonne Chen CLSA  ***
Best analyst for banks
Rank Name Firm %
1 Hideyasu Ban* CLSA  ***
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  ***
Best analyst for consumer staples
Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  ***
Best analyst for energy
Rank Name Firm %
1 Thanh Ha Pham Jefferies  ***
Best analyst for financials (non-banking)
Rank Name Firm %
=1 Hideyasu Ban* CLSA  ***
=1 Niwa Koichi Citi  ***
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 Yamaguchi Hidemaru Citi  ***
Best analyst for industrials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Edward Bourlet CLSA  ***
Best analyst for insurance
Rank Name Firm %
1 Hideyasu Ban* CLSA  ***
Best analyst for materials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Ikeda Atsushi Citi  ***
Best analyst for real estate
Rank Name Firm %
1 Mark Brown Haitong International  ***
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Amit Garg CLSA  ***
Best analyst for software & internet services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Yushi Kawamoto Haitong International  ***
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Amit Garg CLSA  ***
Best analyst for telecommunication services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Yushi Kawamoto Haitong International  ***
Best analyst for transportation & logistics
Rank Name Firm %
1 Shinji Yoshida CLSA  ***
Best salesperson
Rank Name Firm %
1 Massimiliano Del Papa CLSA ***
2 John Charlton CLSA ***
3 Ian Gribbin CLSA ***
Best sales trader
Rank Name Firm %
1 Warren Kim CLSA ***
2 Takeo Kamai CLSA ***
=3 Kei Noguchi Jefferies ***
=3 Derek Foster UBS ***

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).



We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree