Australia 2018
Asiamoney is part of the Delinian Group, Delinian Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX, Registered in England & Wales, Company number 00954730
Copyright © Delinian Limited and its affiliated companies 2023
Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement
PollsBrokers Poll

Australia 2018

The 29th annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Voters represented fund management houses, insurance companies, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, hedge funds and wealth managers from around the world. A total of 6,540 valid individual responses from 3,100 different institutions, including 411 hedge funds, were received.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Brokers

Best local brokerage

Rank Firm %
1 Macquarie 55.37%
2 Bell Potter 12.40%
3 Wilson HTM 11.50%
     

Best for overall country research

Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 33.94%
2 UBS 16.55%
3 Macquarie 14.48%
     

Best overall sales services

Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 38.00%
2 UBS 13.13%
3 Macquarie 9.56%

Individuals

Best strategist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Johnson CLSA  18.94%
       

Best economist

Rank Name Firm %
1 George Tharenou UBS  24.00%
       

Best small cap analyst

Rank Name Firm %
1 Scott Hudson CLSA  27.32%
       

Best analyst for banks

Rank Name Firm %
1 Brian Johnson CLSA  52.49%
       

Best analyst for casinos & gaming

Rank Name Firm %
1 Anthony Longo CLSA  70.50%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Barwick CLSA  33.32%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Barwick CLSA  34.36%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Johnson CLSA  29.40%
       

Best analyst for diversified financials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Ed Henning CLSA  49.75%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Daniel Butcher CLSA  33.76%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 David Stanton CLSA  50.08%
       

Best analyst for insurance

Rank Name Firm %
1 Swati Reddy CLSA  26.75%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Dylan Kelly CLSA  20.24%
       

Best analyst for real estate

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sholto Maconochie CLSA  30.84%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Samuel CLSA  56.53%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Samuel CLSA  55.76%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Samuel CLSA  44.39%
       

Best analyst for transportation

Rank Name Firm %
1 Anthony Moulder CLSA  47.52%
       

Best analyst for utilities

Rank Name Firm %
1 Daniel Butcher CLSA  27.38%
       

Best country salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 James Mcintosh CLSA  13.68%
2 Angus Mcgeogh CLSA  13.21%
3 Michael Vincent CLSA  9.15%
       

Best country sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Christian Ford CLSA  19.62%
2 Nathan Lewis CLSA  11.54%
3 Karl Guilfoyle CLSA  10.59%

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).