The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Brokers Poll

Best regional sales and research analysts 2018

The 29th annual Asiamoney Brokers Poll invited chief investment officers, fund managers and investment analysts to take part. Voters represented fund management houses, insurance companies, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, hedge funds and wealth managers from around the world. A total of 6,540 valid individual responses from 3,100 different institutions, including 411 hedge funds, were received.

Expanded rankings and additional team and brokerage categories for this poll beyond what we publish is available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages, logo usage rights and other marketing opportunities.

Best regional sales and research analysts 2018

Best strategist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Christopher Wood CLSA  17.56%
2 Matthew Sigel CLSA  10.52%
3 Bruce Pang HSBC  6.58%
       

Best economist

Rank Name Firm %
1 Eric Fishwick CLSA  14.71%
2 Hongbin Qu HSBC  11.29%
3 Xiaoping Ma HSBC  5.73%
       

Best quantitative / technical analyst

Rank Name Firm %
1 Laurence Balanco CLSA  25.54%
2 Desh Peramunetilleke CLSA  15.99%
3 Katie Tu Yuanta  4.92%
       

Best analyst for automobiles & components

Rank Name Firm %
1 Alexious Lee CLSA  11.40%
2 Leonne Chen CLSA  11.30%
3 Paul Choi HSBC  9.71%
       

Best analyst for banks

Rank Name Firm %
1 Patricia Cheng CLSA  11.37%
2 Sinyoung Park HSBC  8.75%
3 Anthony Lam HSBC  5.51%
       

Best analyst for casinos & gaming

Rank Name Firm %
1 Charlene Liu HSBC  24.56%
2 Jonathan Galligan CLSA  21.13%
3 DS Kim JP Morgan  9.24%
       

Best analyst for consumer discretionary

Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  8.80%
2 Karen Choi HSBC  6.99%
3 Xiaopo Wei Citi 6.59%
       

Best analyst for consumer staples

Rank Name Firm %
1 Terrance Liu CLSA  10.87%
2 Oliver Matthew CLSA  7.66%
3 Karen Choi HSBC  6.36%
       

Best analyst for industrials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Paul Choi HSBC  9.11%
2 Alexious Lee CLSA  8.96%
3 Brian Cho HSBC  6.98%
       

Best analyst for diversified financials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Patricia Cheng CLSA  16.33%
2 York Pun HSBC  15.24%
3 Asheefa Sarangi CLSA  8.42%
       

Best analyst for energy

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeff Yuan HSBC  18.34%
2 Andrew Driscoll CLSA  8.19%
3 Dennis Yoo HSBC  7.04%
       

Best analyst for healthcare

Rank Name Firm %
1 David Li CLSA  13.89%
2 Zhijie Zhao HSBC  8.90%
3 Charlene Liu HSBC  8.18%
       

Best analyst for insurance

Rank Name Firm %
1 Patricia Cheng CLSA  21.11%
2 Sinyoung Park HSBC  11.36%
3 Mw Kim JP Morgan  7.20%
       

Best analyst for materials

Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeff Yuan HSBC  22.14%
2 Andrew Driscoll CLSA  11.72%
3 Ken Shin CLSA  5.63%
       

Best analyst for real estate

Rank Name Firm %
1 Nicole Wong CLSA  11.85%
2 Michelle Kwok HSBC  6.83%
3 Albert Tam HSBC  6.40%
       

Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Sebastian Hou CLSA  22.27%
2 Ricky Seo HSBC  11.21%
3 Gokul Hariharan JP Morgan  5.15%
       

Best analyst for software & internet services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Elinor Leung CLSA  13.66%
2 Jena Han HSBC  5.31%
3 Alicia Yap Citi  5.05%
       

Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

Rank Name Firm %
1 Will Cho HSBC  8.64%
2 Nicolas Baratte CLSA  7.91%
3 Ricky Seo HSBC  5.88%
       

Best analyst for telecommunication services

Rank Name Firm %
1 Neale Anderson HSBC  11.15%
2 Piyush Choudhary HSBC  10.62%
3 Oliver Matthew CLSA  6.40%
       

Best analyst for transportation

Rank Name Firm %
1 Parash Jain HSBC  15.64%
2 Eric Lin UBS  8.38%
3 Narongpand Lisahapanya CLSA  4.83%
       

Best analyst for utilities

Rank Name Firm %
1 Evan Li HSBC  18.17%
2 Yeon Lee HSBC  8.85%
3 Pierre Lau Citi  7.45%
       

Best regional salesperson

Rank Name Firm %
1 Matthew Sigel CLSA  3.84%
2 Evelyn Moore CLSA  2.81%
3 Tommy Tang CLSA  2.79%
       

Best regional sales trader

Rank Name Firm %
1 Mike Kim HSBC  5.74%
2 Roger Tay CIMB Securities  4.62%
3 Rowley Aird CLSA  4.24%
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree