The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Asiamoney

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2017: Regional

The expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase.


Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

Regional (Asia ex-Japan)

Best strategist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Christopher Wood CLSA  24.28%
2 Matthew Sigel CLSA  8.99%
3 Steven Sun HSBC  7.54%
Best economist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Eric Fishwick CLSA  15.44%
2 Hongbin Qu HSBC  12.52%
3 Tao Wang UBS  6.61%
Best quantitative / technical analyst
Rank Name Firm %
1 Laurence Balanco CLSA  32.00%
2 Desh Peramunetilleke CLSA  21.98%
3 Katie Tu Yuanta  7.28%
Best analyst for Automobiles & Components
Rank Name Firm %
1 Wei Feng CICC  9.72%
2 Geoff Boyd CLSA  9.29%
3 Paul Choi HSBC  8.50%
Best analyst for banks
Rank Name Firm %
1 Patricia Cheng CLSA  12.68%
2 Sinyoung Park HSBC  7.55%
3 Aashish Agarwal CLSA  6.65%
Best analyst for Casinos & Gaming
Rank Name Firm %
1 Charlene Liu HSBC  27.97%
2 Jon Oh CLSA  11.23%
3 Ds Kim JP Morgan  9.57%
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  9.87%
2 Karen Choi HSBC  8.64%
3 Dawei Feng CLSA  7.68%
Best analyst for consumer staples
Rank Name Firm %
1 Christopher Leung HSBC  12.03%
2 Karen Choi HSBC  11.22%
3 Dawei Feng CLSA  9.65%
Best analyst for industrials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Walden Shing Haitong International  9.39%
2 Alexious Lee CLSA  6.93%
3 Anderson Chow HSBC  6.73%
Best analyst for diversified financials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Asheefa Sarangi CLSA  16.52%
2 York Pun HSBC  15.97%
3 Alice Li HSBC  10.76%
Best analyst for energy
Rank Name Firm %
1 Dennis Yoo HSBC  12.86%
2 Andrew Driscoll CLSA  11.10%
3 Thomas Hilboldt HSBC  9.10%
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jing Qiang CICC  11.20%
2 Zhijie Zhao HSBC  10.00%
3 Serena Shao CLSA  8.37%
Best analyst for insurance
Rank Name Firm %
1 Patricia Cheng CLSA  23.59%
2 Sinyoung Park HSBC  10.53%
3 Bolun Tang CICC  8.08%
Best analyst for materials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeff Yuan HSBC  15.19%
2 Andrew Driscoll CLSA  10.00%
3 Dennis Yoo HSBC  7.58%
Best analyst for real estate
Rank Name Firm %
1 Pratik Ray HSBC  14.73%
2 Nicole Wong CLSA  10.31%
3 Michelle Kwok HSBC  7.33%
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Sebastian Hou CLSA  15.21%
2 Steven Pelayo HSBC  12.87%
3 Ricky Seo HSBC  10.92%
Best analyst for Software & Internet Services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Elinor Leung CLSA  13.34%
2 Chi Tsang HSBC  10.20%
3 Jena Han HSBC  5.68%
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Nicolas Baratte CLSA  13.14%
2 Will Cho HSBC  9.34%
3 Steven Pelayo HSBC  6.74%
Best analyst for telecommunication services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Neale Anderson HSBC  15.71%
2 Elinor Leung CLSA  10.35%
3 Piyush Choudhary HSBC  7.60%
Best analyst for transportation
Rank Name Firm %
1 Parash Jain HSBC  25.12%
2 Eric Lin UBS  8.69%
3 Horng Han Low CLSA  5.21%
Best analyst for utilities
Rank Name Firm %
1 Evan Li HSBC  20.63%
2 Summer Huang HSBC  12.92%
3 Rajesh Panjwani CLSA  9.31%
Best regional salesperson
Rank Name Firm %
1 Tommy Tang CLSA  4.35%
2 Evelyn Moore CLSA  3.59%
3 Matthew Sigel CLSA  2.02%
Best regional sales trader
Rank Name Firm %
1 Mike Kim HSBC  5.68%
2 Roger Tay CIMB  3.73%
3 Michael Douglas Lee Societe Generale  3.59%
Top
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree