The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC
Asiamoney

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2017: Australia

The expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase.


Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

Australia

Brokerage

Best local brokerage
Rank Firm %
1 Macquarie 72.82%
2 Bell Potter 13.03%
3 Wilson HTM 4.12%
Best for overall country research
Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 27.07%
2 UBS 21.01%
3 Macquarie 17.69%
Best overall sales services
Rank Firm %
1 CLSA 26.81%
2 UBS 17.35%
3 Macquarie 15.80%
Top

Individual

Best strategist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Scott Ryall CLSA  22.72%
Best economist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Scott Haslem UBS  25.89%
Best small cap analyst
Rank Name Firm %
1 Scott Hudson CLSA  37.77%
Best analyst for Automobiles & Components
Rank Name Firm %
1 Andrew Johnston CLSA  34.90%
Best analyst for banks
Rank Name Firm %
1 Brian Johnson CLSA  50.68%
Best analyst for Casinos & Gaming
Rank Name Firm %
1 Sacha Krien CLSA  46.10%
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Barwick CLSA  40.85%
Best analyst for consumer staples
Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Barwick CLSA  39.56%
Best analyst for industrials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Richard Johnson CLSA  27.69%
Best analyst for diversified financials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jan Van Der Schalk CLSA  30.87%
Best analyst for energy
Rank Name Firm %
1 Baden Moore CLSA  54.96%
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 David Stanton CLSA  59.61%
Best analyst for insurance
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jan Van Der Schalk CLSA  36.21%
Best analyst for materials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Andrew Driscoll CLSA  31.78%
Best analyst for real estate
Rank Name Firm %
1 Sholto Maconochie CLSA  42.96%
Best analyst for Software & Internet Services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Samuel CLSA  37.34%
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Samuel CLSA  57.05%
Best analyst for telecommunication services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Roger Samuel CLSA  45.12%
Best analyst for transportation
Rank Name Firm %
1 Baden Moore CLSA  37.13%
Best analyst for utilities
Rank Name Firm %
1 Baden Moore CLSA  58.08%
Best country salesperson
Rank Name Firm %
1 Angus McGeoch CLSA  17.43%
2 Sandy Isherwood CLSA  7.92%
3 Mike Stanford CLSA  7.81%
Best country sales trader
Rank Name Firm %
1 Ian Frankish CLSA  13.19%
2 Christian Ford CLSA  12.98%
3 Nathan Lewis CLSA  12.24%
Top
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree